CR Blood Test Results (2016)

Blood Test Results – A few surprises!

It’s been quite a while since I had any blood work done, so I went to the doctors recently and sorted that out! I’ll be getting more blood work done as well as genetic testing (privately) in the near future. I want to start testing more frequently again now, rather than leaving it years without keeping track of my health.

I think it’s vital to get blood tests done if you’re into life extension and trying to get the most optimal results for longevity. Also, as you’ll see below, you can potentially run into trouble if you’re not watching things closely. Fortunately nothing too concerning showed up, but some results do suggest I need to make some changes.

Vitamin D – 25(OH)D Levels

I got a phone call from the doctor last week and he told me my 25(OH)D levels were really high! I’m sure he said they were at 504 nmol/L (200 ng/dl) which is on the verge of toxicity.

I repeated it back to him a few times just to be clear, and he said this was the result. Maybe he glanced over my result or maybe I misheard him, but the paperwork in front of me says 304 nmol/L (121 ng/dl). Still quite high, and  I’m going to stop my vitamin D supplements to bring it down a bit.

The vitamin D results are actually surprising given that I don’t really get a lot of sun, and I only took around 50,000 IU a week for about 3 weeks starting from over 2 months ago. and then I lowered it to about 5000 a day; but sometimes 10,000 a day. During the second month I lowered it to around 1000 IU per day, but I was taking it inconsistently.

It seems that I really don’t need much vitamin D3 to get my levels high. It shows the importance of actually getting blood work done… rather than supplementing blindly.

B12, Folate, Ferritin

Vitamin B12 – This came back lower than I expected, since in the last few months I was taking a B12 supplement from Now Foods. I don’t consistently take it, but I would have expected the dose to give me a higher level. I’ll change supplement and use a sublingual methylcobalamin supplement. The result was 336 ng/L (range 200-900)

Ferritin – My result wasn’t too unexpected because I am pretty much vegan (or chegan); but not sure I am comfortable with it being at 30 ug/L (range 15-300).

Having low levels of iron may decrease disease risk, lower oxidative stress, but 30 is probably too low and I’ll be looking to increase it to about 50.

Folate –  This result was normal at 10 ug/L (normal >3.0)

Full Blood Count

Everything seems fine here apart from a fairly high Neutrophil count, but still well within normal range (Neutophil = 4.9). This caused my white blood count to be higher than usual at 7.3.

I wasn’t aware of the impact eating a meal could have on white blood count; it wasn’t a fasting test so I ate my usual meal. The Neutrophil number can rise significantly in a short period of time from an infection, stress, lack of sleep.  And Lymphocyte count can be increase by a light meal before a blood test. I’m not sure why it was so high, perhaps even subclinical infection I wasn’t really ware of, I have no idea.

The number that I am more interested in is Lymphocyte, which came back at 1.8, which is lower than a few of my previous tests and is more indicative of a CR response.

Red blood cells were all within normal ranges; no signs of anaemia.

Testosterone 

Testosterone levels dropped from 17.9 nmol/L (512 ng/dl) to 14.3 nmol/L (412 ng/dl). It’s a significant decrease for just 3 years, but I’m fine with this result. This is also normal with CR.

HbA1c level

This test is to look at blood glucose levels over time (3-4 months). My result was 29 mmol/mol (normal <48). DCCT% would be 4.8%. Life extension foundation believes an optimal HbA1C level for longevity and slow aging is under 5%.

Thyroid

TSH normal 1.67 mU/L (0.30-4.40) and my fT4 levels has dropped from 18 to 13.9. I’ve noticed that I can eat less now and my metabolism seems slower, I guess it really has slowed down.  Lower level of T4 is apparently associated with extended longevity in animals and humans.

My thoughts

Some of the results I expected, but I think I’m going to have to start being a bit more careful again and more strict when it comes to my diet. It’s not that I’ve been slacking off, but my food choices haven’t been as good as they could be in the last 6 months or so. I’ve also been working from home, so not much exercise either.

I’ll do my next test, which will include all my usual blood tests and a repeat of these in about 6 months time. I’ll also be doing a genetic test using 23andMe before Christmas and I’ll share those results with you as well.

You can find my previous and current test results here

 

  4 comments for “CR Blood Test Results (2016)

  1. Cony
    02/24/2017 at 7:16 am

    Hey,

    vitamin D is stored in fat tissue as well as in the liver. As a CR follower you actually lack the storage capacity: the fat tissue. Taking high dosages long-term might imply the that VitD “has no place to go” and remains in your blood until it can be cleared. Long-term 20-30min in the sun every day or small dosages <800 during winter time might be a more sensible approach.

    High but within rage neutrophils are nothing to worry about. These cells can make up to 70% of white blood cells. Consequently lymphocytes should be farely low. If inflammatory parameters such as hsCPR (acute) and ESR (chronic) are low it should be fine.

    Best regards
    Cony

    • 10/14/2017 at 3:57 pm

      Thank you, Cony. You make some good points!

      Neutrophils go up and down fairly quickly anyway. After I published this post, I wondered whether or not the dental work I had done just before the blood test was the cause. It just didn’t come across my mind to think it was a possibility I guess. Will try to get more blood tests done by the end of the year. 🙂

      Sorry for the delay in responding!

      Thanks for the comment!

  2. John
    10/14/2017 at 7:46 am

    Re neutrophils – If the meal you ate contained refined oils, it could have been endotoxemia. Following a whole food plant based diet (i.e. no refined oils, with limited plant based omega-3 from walnuts, flax seed meal) can reduce endotoxemia.

    • 10/14/2017 at 3:51 pm

      It may have just been the lack of sleep since it’s a known factor. Although it escaped my mind at the time that I just had some dental work done, and so perhaps this was a factor… but I don’t know. :)) Anyway, it’s not too important as these cells can go up and down quite quickly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *